CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Mr. Gregory Fields Vera Bradley Designs
12420 Stonebridge Road
Roanoke, IN 46783

RE:      The tariff classification of a handbag from Cambodia 

Dear Mr. Fields:

In your letter dated March 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product descriptions and a sample were submitted for our review.

The submitted sample, item number 31733, is a wristlet-style handbag constructed of 100 percent cotton that is coated with plastic sheeting material.  The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The article is designed and sized to contain small personal effects that would normally be carried daily. It features a wrist strap and a zippered closure. The handbag measures approximately 8.5” (W) by 5” (L).  

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].  

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division